Privacy Policy & Terms And Conditions

Privacy Policy and Other Legal Notices for

The ‘Mini-Me’ Of Thea Westra’s Forward Steps Privacy Policy
(because there are more interesting things to read)

Remember, even the best password is worthless if you share it!

If you do not want me to see or have any of your data or non-personal information, then please do not stay here and visit any more Forward Steps web pages, do not voluntarily submit any of your information and do not take cookies away with you.

I am not in the business of data collection or cyber spying and anything I do receive I will care for, as if it were my own.

I will never sell, rent or share your personal information with a 3rd party without your express permission, unless required by law.

If you are younger than 18 years, I request that you leave or get parental permission.

When you give me your email address, I send you these two emails every day (and that’s ONLY after you first confirm).

To stop Forward Steps emails from me, there’s a link provided at the end of every email (or ask me, in a simple reply to any email).

If you do stay to enjoy my content or need to contact me about privacy, then I guess you’re best to first read everything below.

PRIVACY POLICY (LONG VERSION)

COOKIES

TERMS & CONDITIONS

DISCLAIMER

The following five headers and content may still require editing on my part. Anything already covered or catered to, in the headers and content at the four links above, will override, take precedence and void any of the points made under the next five headings:

AFFILIATE AGREEMENT

BLOG DISCLAIMER

VIDEO DISCLAIMER

TESTIMONIALS & EARNINGS DISCLAIMER

SUBSCRIBER AGREEMENT


PRIVACY POLICY

Forward Steps (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.forwardstepsblog.com website (the “Service”).

Sites owned by Forward Steps and included in this policy:

aboutbeinghappy.com, asamanthinkethfree.com, ask-thea-about.com, forward-steps.com, forwardsteps.info, forwardsteps.me, forwardsteps.net, forwardsteps.site, forwardsteps.tips, forwardsteps.website, forwardstepsblog.com, goalsettingmotivation.com, howtocreatefuture.com, howtoliveon24hoursadayfree.com, lawsattractionsecret.com, lifepowertip.com, meditationmindmovie.com, myforwardsteps.com, myforwardsteps.net, personalimprovementguestpost.com, powerconcentration.com, selfimprovementplus.com, shareselfgrowth.com, taotechinglaotzu.com, theawestra.com, theawestra.net, timeformylife.com, timeformylife.net, timeformylifebook.com, uniquewisdomgifts.com, wealthspread.com, who-else.com, yourinvisiblepowerfree.com, forwardsteps.co, forwardsteps.mobi, forwardsteps.tel, alittlebookof.com, dailybuzzing.com, forwardsteps.com.au, newforwardsteps.com, selfimprovementgift.com

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.forwardstepsblog.com

Definitions

  • Service

    Service is the https://www.forwardstepsblog.com website operated by Forward Steps

  • Personal Data

    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

  • Usage Data

    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Cookies

    Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

  • Data Controller

    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

    For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)

    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

    We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

  • Data Subject (or User)

    Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Use of Data

Forward Steps uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Forward Steps legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Forward Steps may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Forward Steps will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Forward Steps will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Forward Steps will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If Forward Steps is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Forward Steps may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Forward Steps may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Forward Steps
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Forward Steps aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Forward Steps relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

  • Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

    You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Behavioral Remarketing

Forward Steps uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By visiting this page on our website: https://www.forwardstepsblog.com/contact-thea


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the https://www.forwardstepsblog.com/ website (the “Service”) operated by Forward Steps (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Sites owned by Forward Steps and included in this policy:

aboutbeinghappy.com, asamanthinkethfree.com, ask-thea-about.com, forward-steps.com, forwardsteps.info, forwardsteps.me, forwardsteps.net, forwardsteps.site, forwardsteps.tips, forwardsteps.website, forwardstepsblog.com, goalsettingmotivation.com, howtocreatefuture.com, howtoliveon24hoursadayfree.com, lawsattractionsecret.com, lifepowertip.com, meditationmindmovie.com, myforwardsteps.com, myforwardsteps.net, personalimprovementguestpost.com, powerconcentration.com, selfimprovementplus.com, shareselfgrowth.com, taotechinglaotzu.com, theawestra.com, theawestra.net, timeformylife.com, timeformylife.net, timeformylifebook.com, uniquewisdomgifts.com, wealthspread.com, who-else.com, yourinvisiblepowerfree.com, forwardsteps.co, forwardsteps.mobi, forwardsteps.tel, alittlebookof.com, dailybuzzing.com, forwardsteps.com.au, newforwardsteps.com, selfimprovementgift.com

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. You warrant that you are at least 18-years-old and you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts. If you are under 18-years-old, you warrant that you have obtained consent from your parent or guardian and they agree to be bound by these Terms on your behalf.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service (“Purchase”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your credit card number, the expiration date of your credit card, your billing address, and your shipping information.

You represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any credit card(s) or other payment method(s) in connection with any Purchase; and that (ii) the information you supply to us is true, correct and complete.

By submitting such information, you grant us the right to provide the information to third parties for purposes of facilitating the completion of Purchases.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at any time for certain reasons including but not limited to: product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the product or service, error in your order or other reasons.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorised or illegal transaction is suspected.

The Service is not designed to provide qualitative advice regarding the fitness for purpose and merchantability of any products or services. We strongly advise you to exercise caution and do your own due diligence in conducting any transactions through the Service.

Availability, Errors and Inaccuracies

We are constantly updating our offerings of products and services on the Service. The products or services available on our Service may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable, and we may experience delays in updating information on the Service and in our advertising on other web sites.

We cannot and do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information, including prices, product images, specifications, availability, and services. We reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice.

The content is provided without warranties or conditions of any kind either express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement.

Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

Any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through the Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms. If you participate in any Promotions, please review the applicable rules as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a Promotion conflict with these Terms, the Promotion rules will apply.

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content, features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Forward Steps and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the Australia and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Forward Steps. Nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer of any Intellectual Property rights from us to you.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Forward Steps.

Forward Steps has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Forward Steps shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We only provide links to external websites as a convenience, and the inclusion of such a link to external websites do not imply our endorsement of those websites. You acknowledge and agree that when you access other websites on the Internet, you do so at your own risk.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your access immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension or any other actions taken by us in connection therewith.

If applicable law requires us to provide notice of termination or cancellation, we may give prior or subsequent notice by posting it on the Service or by sending a communication to any address (email or otherwise) that we have for you in our records.

Indemnification

As a condition of your access to and use of the Service, you agree to indemnify us and our successors and assigns for all damages, costs, expenses and other liabilities, including but not limited to legal fees and expenses, relating to any claim arising out of or related to your access to and use of the Service or your breach of these Terms and any applicable law or the rights of another person or party.

This indemnification section survives the expiration of your registration, and applies to claims arising both before and after the registration ends.

Limitation Of Liability

You agree that we shall not be liable for any damages suffered as a result of using the Service.

In no event shall we be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, privacy, data, goodwill or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach of contract or in tort, even if it has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage.

In no event shall we be liable for any claims by a third party in tort or contract, or pursuant to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) including, but not limited, to any misleading statements made and/or incorporated into any Content provided by third parties, such as manufacturers and wholesalers, and users of the Service. It is your sole responsibility to ensure the accuracy of the data inputted.

You have sole responsibility for adequate security protection and backup of data and/or equipment used in connection with your usage of the Service and will not make a claim against for lost data, re-run time, inaccurate instruction, work delays or lost profits resulting from the use of the Service.

Without limiting the foregoing, in no event will our aggregate liability to you exceed, in total, the amounts paid by you to us.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

Forward Steps its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft, or destruction or unauthorized access or, alteration of or use of record in connection with the use or operation of the Service, whether for breach of contract, tortious behaviour, negligence or any other cause of action.

We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the content contained on the Service for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. We disclaim any express or implied warranty representation or guarantee as to the effectiveness or profitability of the Service or that the operation of our Service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not liable for the consequences of any interruptions or error in the Service.

Exclusions

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Western Australia, Australia, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect.

It is your sole responsibility to periodically check these Terms for any changes. If you do not agree with any of the changes to these Terms, it is your sole responsibility to stop using the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed as your acceptance thereof.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.


DISCLAIMER

The information contained on https://www.forwardstepsblog.com website (the “Service”) is for general information purposes only.

Sites owned by Forward Steps and included in this policy:

aboutbeinghappy.com, asamanthinkethfree.com, ask-thea-about.com, forward-steps.com, forwardsteps.info, forwardsteps.me, forwardsteps.net, forwardsteps.site, forwardsteps.tips, forwardsteps.website, forwardstepsblog.com, goalsettingmotivation.com, howtocreatefuture.com, howtoliveon24hoursadayfree.com, lawsattractionsecret.com, lifepowertip.com, meditationmindmovie.com, myforwardsteps.com, myforwardsteps.net, personalimprovementguestpost.com, powerconcentration.com, selfimprovementplus.com, shareselfgrowth.com, taotechinglaotzu.com, theawestra.com, theawestra.net, timeformylife.com, timeformylife.net, timeformylifebook.com, uniquewisdomgifts.com, wealthspread.com, who-else.com, yourinvisiblepowerfree.com, forwardsteps.co, forwardsteps.mobi, forwardsteps.tel, alittlebookof.com, dailybuzzing.com, forwardsteps.com.au, newforwardsteps.com, selfimprovementgift.com

Forward Steps assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents on the Service.

In no event shall Forward Steps be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. Forward Steps reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice.

Forward Steps does not warrant that the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Fitness disclaimer

The Service offers health, fitness and nutritional information and is designed for educational purposes only. You should not rely on this information as a substitute for, nor does it replace, professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns or questions about your health, you should always consult with a physician or other health-care professional.

Do not disregard, avoid or delay obtaining medical or health related advice from your health-care professional because of something you may have read on the Service. The use of any information provided on the Service is solely at your own risk.

Affiliate disclaimer

This affiliate disclosure details the affiliate relationships of Forward Steps with other companies and products.

Some of the links are “affiliate links”, a link with a special tracking code. This means if you click on an affiliate link and purchase the item, we will receive an affiliate commission.

The price of the item is the same whether it is an affiliate link or not. Regardless, we only recommend products or services we believe will add value to our readers.

By using the affiliate links, you are helping support the Service, and we genuinely appreciate your support.

Affiliate advertising programs that the Service uses are:

  • Amazon Services LLC Associates Program

    Forward Steps is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com or endless.com, MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com.

    Pages on this Service may include affiliate links to Amazon and its affiliate sites on which the owner of this Service, Forward Steps, will make a referral commission.

  • iDevAffiliate

  • Commission Junction

  • ShareASale

  • ClickBank

  • ClickFunnels

External links disclaimer

https://www.forwardstepsblog.com website may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with Forward Steps

Please note that the Forward Steps does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.


AFFILIATE AGREEMENT

This agreement describes the entire terms and conditions for participation in the Forward Steps Affiliate Program. In this agreement, the term “Participant” refers to you (the applicant), and “sponsoring web sites” refers to the web sites from which you will link to us.

Forward Steps is the sole and exclusive owner of all right, title and interest including all intellectual property rights in and to the contents, logos, style, design, look and feel, trade names, trademarks to all literary works, computer software programs, products, goods and services (including and all future versions thereof) currently entitled the (“Product”). Product refers to the singular as well as the plural.

You can add or remove links any time you wish:

You may add as many links to Forward Steps Sites, or remove such links, at any time and only with prior approval from Forward Steps.

Affiliate Sales Commissions:

If, as a result of a direct advertising effort of the Affiliate, a referred customer of the Affiliate orders and pays for the Product or other goods or services sold by Forward Steps in the future, Forward Steps shall pay the Affiliate a sales commission determined in accordance with the Affiliate Compensation Schedule which is set forth in this Agreement and which forms an integral part of it. The commission is based upon the paid selling price of the purchased goods or services before tax and excluding returns (“Sales Commission”).

The purchase price of qualifying sales will count toward the total sales during the calendar month in which such sales are made. Only qualifying sales of the Product, to a customer and for which Forward Steps has received full payment will qualify for the specified referral fee.

The total of such sales in any given month will generate commissions, based upon the following schedule:

Forward Steps pays out commission via Paypal in the amount of 50% on any first tier sales, every month, on all sales made since previous commission payment.

Participant can check the status of commissions earned at any time by visiting the link at this site.

Delivery and Order Processing:

Forward Steps will be solely responsible for processing every order placed by a customer following a special link from the sponsoring web sites. Order forms, payment processing, shipping, cancellations, returns, and related customer service are the responsibility of Forward Steps.

All of the rules, operating procedures and policies of Forward Steps regarding customer orders and accounts will apply to orders we receive through special links on your sponsoring web sites. Forward Steps reserves the right to reject any order at its sole discretion.

Copyrighted Material:

The participant is solely responsible for ensuring that your reviews and descriptions comply with all applicable copyright and other laws and shall hold Forward Steps harmless for any violations thereof.

Customers of Forward Steps:

Every customer who purchases a product is deemed to be a customer of Forward Steps. Forward Steps is not responsible for any representations made by the Participant which contradict our policies.

Pricing and Availability:

All prices shall be established by Forward Steps. In case of any price discrepancies, the price charged to the customer will always be the price listed on the web pages linked from your sponsoring web sites.

Operation of Web sites and Processing:

Forward Steps will make all reasonable efforts to keep its web sites operational. However, certain technical difficulties may, from time to time, result in temporary service interruptions. Forward Steps shall not be liable for any of the consequences of service interruptions, which may occur.

Modification and Cancellation:

Forward Steps reserves the right to change any of the terms and conditions in this agreement, at any time and in its sole discretion, by posting said new terms on this web site. Said modifications shall be deemed accepted by participant.

Independent Contractors:

Participant of Forward Steps’s affiliate program are independent contractors and nothing in this agreement is intended to or will create any form of partnership, joint venture, agency, franchise, sales representative or employment relationship between the parties.

Term and Termination

The term of this Agreement will begin when you accept and will end when terminated by either party. Either Forward Steps or you may terminate this Agreement at any time, with or without cause, by giving the other party written notice of termination. Upon the termination of this Agreement for any reason, all licenses granted hereunder shall immediately terminate and you will immediately cease use of, and remove from Affiliate’s Web Site, all links to Forward Steps Sites, and all Forward Steps trademarks and logos, other Forward Steps Marks and all other materials provided in connection with this Agreement.

We may reject your application or terminate you if we determine (in our sole discretion) that your site is unsuitable for the Program for any reason, including, harmful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, sexually explicit harassing, or racially, ethically, or otherwise objectionable, such as sites that:

Promote sexually explicit materials;

Promote violence;

Promote discrimination based on sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

Promote illegal activities; or

Infringe or otherwise violate any copyright, trademark, or other intellectual property rights.

Compliance with Applicable Laws

You are solely responsible for the accuracy and appropriateness of all materials posted on Affiliate’s Web Sites, and for ensuring that your activities and materials posted on Affiliate’s Web Sites are not defamatory, in violation of copyright laws or otherwise illegal. You agree to indemnify and hold Forward Steps harmless for any violations of the foregoing. Forward Steps disclaims all liability for these matters.

Limitations of Liability

NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT, Forward Steps WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU WITH RESPECT TO ANY SUBJECT MATTER OF THIS AGREEMENT UNDER ANY CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF GOODWILL OR ACTUAL OR ANTICIPATED REVENUE, PROFITS OR LOST BUSINESS), EVEN IF Forward Steps HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. FURTHER, NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT, IN NO EVENT SHALL Forward Steps’S CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THIS AGREEMENT, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NEGLIGENCE AND STRICT LIABILITY) OR OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY, EXCEED THE TOTAL REFERRAL FEES PAYABLE TO YOU UNDER THIS AGREEMENT.

Disclaimers

We make no express or implied warranties or representations with respect to the Affiliate Program or your potential to earn income from the Affiliate Program. In addition, we make no representation that the operation of Forward Steps websites or the Affiliate Sites will be uninterrupted or error-free, and we will not be liable for the consequences of any interruptions or errors.

Mediation & Arbitration

If a dispute arises under this agreement, we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Perth, Western Australia. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: Perth, Western Australia. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so. Mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

Miscellaneous

Entire Agreement. This Agreement constitutes and contains the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes any prior oral or written agreements. This Agreement may not be amended except in writing signed by the parties. Each party acknowledges and agrees that the other has not made any representations, warranties or agreements of any kind, except as expressly set forth herein.

Assignment. You may not assign your rights or obligations under this Agreement to any party.

Applicable Law. This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Western Australia in Australia, without regard to the conflicts of laws, rules and principles thereof.

Severability. If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent necessary such that the intent of the parties is effectuated, and the remainder of this agreement shall have full force and effect.

Notices. Any notice required under this Agreement may be given by email or written letter to the address you provide.

You acknowledge that you have read this agreement and agree to all its terms and conditions. You have independently evaluated this program and are not relying on any representation, guarantee or statement other than as set forth in this agreement.

The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, as amended, is expressly excluded.

Much of this AFFILIATE AGREEMENT Was Produced Using AutoWebLaw


FORWARD STEPS WEB SITES DISCLAIMER & TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT

The author and publisher of Forward Steps Sites (Thea Westra) and the accompanying resources and materials have used their best efforts in preparing those websites. The author and publisher make no representation or warranties with respect to the accuracy, applicability, fitness, or completeness of the contents of Forward Steps Sites. The information contained in any Forward Steps Site is strictly for educational and informational purposes. Therefore, if you wish to apply ideas contained in Forward Steps Sites, you take full responsibility for your actions.

The author and publisher of Forward Steps Sites disclaim any warranties (express or implied), merchantability, or fitness of materials expressed for any particular purpose. The author and publisher shall in no event be held liable to any party for any direct, indirect, punitive, special, incidental or other consequential damages arising directly or indirectly from any use of this material, which is provided as is, and without warranties.

As always, the advice of a competent legal, tax, accounting or other applicable professional should be sought before using any materials found here or elsewhere.

The author and publisher do not warrant the performance, effectiveness or applicability of any sites listed or linked to at Forward Steps Sites.

All links are for information purposes only and are not warranted for content, accuracy or any other implied or explicit purpose.

Forward Steps Sites are © copyrighted by Forward Steps. No part of them may be copied, or changed in any format, sold, or used in any way, online or offline, other than what is outlined within this Forward Steps Site, under any circumstances without express permission from Forward Steps.

Much of this Sites Disclaimer and Terms of Use Agreement Was Produced Using AutoWebLaw


VIDEO DISCLAIMER

Videos brought to you by Forward Steps is offered to the public for information and entertainment purposes only.

Any and all information perceived from videos through either visual, verbal, or written means, should be considered the sole opinions of the Producers, the Writers and the Actors involved in the making of Forward Steps Sites videos.

The Producers, Writers and Actors of Forward Steps videos have used their best efforts in producing this video but neither Producers, Writers nor Actors of this video make any representation or warranties with respect to the accuracy, applicability, fitness, or completeness of the contents of this video. The information contained in Forward Steps Sites videos is strictly for entertainment and informational purposes. Therefore, if you wish to apply concepts or ideas contained in Forward Steps Sites videos, you are taking full responsibility for your actions.

Neither the Producers, Writers or Actors, nor the copyright holder or assigned users of Forward Steps Sites videos shall in any event be held liable to any party for any direct, indirect, implied, punitive, special, incidental or other consequential damages arising directly or indirectly from any use of this material, which is provided as is, and without warranties.

As in all cases, viewers should never take any information perceived from this or any other video at face value and should always do their own due diligence on any viewed material to form their own opinions and best judgments. And where applicable, the advice of a competent legal, tax, accounting or other professional should be always sought before taking action of any kind.

The author and publisher do not warrant the performance, effectiveness or applicability of any sites listed or linked to in Forward Steps Sites videos.

All links are for information purposes only and are not warranted for content, accuracy or any other implied or explicit purpose.

Forward Steps Sites videos are © copyrighted by Forward Steps and are protected under Australian and/or International Copyright Laws all other applicable international, federal, state and local laws, with ALL rights reserved. No part of this may be copied, or changed in any format, sold, or used in any way other than what is outlined within this under any circumstances without express permission from Forward Steps.

This Video Disclaimer Was Produced Using AutoWebLaw

COMPENSATION AND AFFILIATION AFFIDAVIT

As per mandates from FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, 16 CFR Part 255 – Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, the purpose of this document is to establish the possible compensatory affiliation with Forward Steps and Any Testimonialists or Endorsers found on the pages of Forward Steps sites.

Any or all endorsements from testimonialists used in our promotional materials MAY be affiliated with Forward Steps as Marketing Affiliates and therefore might have an established connection with Forward Steps in the form of Commissions paid on sales resulting from Referrals from those Testimonialists that might lead some readers to believe that the testimonial reviews on the pages of ALL Forward Steps Products might be biased. However, the reviews and comments on the pages of this site are to the best of our knowledge the true statements and beliefs of the endorsement givers and any claims made on the pages of this site can be substantiated on request to https://www.forwardstepsblog.com/contact-thea

Majority of the testimonialists whose Endorsements were used in promotion of ALL Forward Steps Products have received complimentary promotional copies of ALL Forward Steps Products for the purposes of reviewing ALL Forward Steps Products to help generate Endorsement type Testimonials


EARNINGS DISCLAIMER AND FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENT

Every effort has been made to accurately represent ALL Forward Steps Products and it’s potential. However, there is no guarantee that you will earn any money using ALL Forward Steps Products, the techniques or ideas in these materials. Examples in these materials are not to be interpreted as a promise or guarantee of earnings in any way. Earning potential is entirely dependent on the person using these products, ideas and techniques and we do not purport this as a “get rich scheme.”

Any claims made of actual earnings or examples of actual results can be verified upon request. Your level of success in attaining the results claimed in our materials depends on the time you devote to the program, ideas and techniques mentioned, your finances, previous knowledge and various skills. Since these factors differ according to individuals, Forward Steps cannot guarantee your success or income level. Nor is Forward Steps responsible for any of your actions.

Materials in our product and on Forward Steps Sites may contain information that includes or is based upon forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-Looking Statements give our expectations or forecasts of future events. You can identify these statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. Such Forward Looking Statements use words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” and other such words and terms of similar meaning in connection with a description of potential earnings or financial performance. Your Results May Vary from ours and those of anyone else who is, or will be using these products, techniques, and/or services .

Any and all forward looking statements here or on any of our sales material are intended to express our opinion of earnings potential not actual earnings expected. Many factors will be important in determining your actual results and no guarantees are made, expressed or implied that you will achieve results similar to ours or anybody else’s. In fact no guarantees are made that you will achieve any results from our ideas and techniques in our material at all.

All materials on Forward Steps Sites are © copyrighted by Forward Steps. No part of this may be copied, or changed in any format, sold, or used in any way, online or offline, other than what is outlined within this site, under any circumstances without express permission from Forward Steps.

This COMPENSATION AND AFFILIATION AFFIDAVIT Was Produced Using AutoWebLaw


MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIBER AGREEMENT

The Web sites located at aboutbeinghappy.com, asamanthinkethfree.com, ask-thea-about.com, forward-steps.com, forwardsteps.info, forwardsteps.me, forwardsteps.net, forwardsteps.site, forwardsteps.tips, forwardsteps.website, forwardstepsblog.com, goalsettingmotivation.com, howtocreatefuture.com, howtoliveon24hoursadayfree.com, lawsattractionsecret.com, lifepowertip.com, meditationmindmovie.com, myforwardsteps.com, myforwardsteps.net, personalimprovementguestpost.com, powerconcentration.com, selfimprovementplus.com, shareselfgrowth.com, taotechinglaotzu.com, theawestra.com, theawestra.net, timeformylife.com, timeformylife.net, timeformylifebook.com, uniquewisdomgifts.com, wealthspread.com, who-else.com, yourinvisiblepowerfree.com, forwardsteps.co, forwardsteps.mobi, forwardsteps.tel, alittlebookof.com, dailybuzzing.com, forwardsteps.com.au, newforwardsteps.com, selfimprovementgift.com (“Site”) are provided by Forward Steps. Your access to and use of the Sites are governed by this Subscriber Agreement (“Agreement”). As used in this Agreement, “Forward Steps,” “we,” “us'” or “our” refers to Thea Westra at Forward Steps, and “you” or “your” refers to you, the user of the Sites. The Agreement below is the agreement you consented to upon subscribing to the sites. The Agreement does not apply to use of the publicly available Web Sites maintained by Forward Steps.

1. Access and Passwords

As part of the subscription process for this Site, you have selected or been assigned a particular username and password in accordance with Forward Steps’s username and password guidelines. YOU AGREE THAT YOU ARE THE ONLY INDIVIDUAL ENTITLED TO ACCESS THE SITE USING YOUR USERNAME OR PASSWORD, AND YOU AGREE NOT TO PERMIT OTHERS TO ACCESS THE SITE USING YOUR USERNAME OR PASSWORD. You agree that all actions taken by you, or any other user that accesses the Site using your username and password, at or through the Site will be attributed to and legally bind you, even with respect to acts for which the user had no actual authority or made an error. You assume all resulting liability from use of the Site and any services available on it by you or others using your username or password. If you lose your username or password, please contact us at: https://www.forwardstepsblog.com/contact-thea.

2. Subscription Fees and Payments

You can always find the current Subscription Fees posted on our site. Your subscription will continue and renew automatically, unless terminated by Forward Steps or until you notify Forward Steps by email or as designated on the Site of your decision to terminate your subscription. If there are any annual, monthly, or similar periodic fees for your subscription, these fees will be billed automatically to the credit card designated during the registration process for the Site or subsequently designated by you to Forward Steps, at the start of the annual, monthly, or similar period, and at the start of each renewal period, unless you terminate your subscription before the relevant period begins. You agree to pay or have paid all fees and charges incurred in connection with your username and password for the Site (including any applicable taxes) at the rates in effect when the charges were incurred. All fees and charges are nonrefundable. Forward Steps may change the fees and charges then in effect, or add new fees or charges, by giving you notice in advance. All fees and charges incurred in connection with your Forward Steps username and password will be billed to the credit card designated during the registration process for the Site or subsequently designated by you to Forward Steps. If you want to designate a different card or there is a change in credit card validity or expiration date, or if you believe someone has accessed the Site using your username and password without your authorization, you may email us at https://www.forwardstepsblog.com/contact-thea. You are also responsible for any fees or charges incurred to access the Site through an Internet service provider or other third party service. YOU, AND NOT Forward Steps, ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYING ANY AMOUNTS BILLED TO YOUR CREDIT CARD BY A THIRD PARTY WHICH WERE NOT AUTHORIZED BY YOU.

3. Privacy

Our Privacy Notice is a part of this Agreement and its terms are incorporated herein by this reference. Please read it now at the link on our site.

4. User Conduct

Forward Steps Sites may contain bulletin board services, news groups, forums, and/or other message or communication facilities (“Communication Services”) designed to enable you to communicate with others. You agree to use the Communication Services only to submit or post messages and material that are proper and, when applicable, related to the particular Communication Service. You are also prohibited from submitting to, posting or transmitting through Forward Steps any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, sexually explicit, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable material of any kind, including but not limited to any material that encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law. Content that consists of or contains software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam” is prohibited. You may not use a false email or postal address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of your posted content.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information that constitutes part of the content expressed or made available by third parties are those of the respective authors or distributors and not of Forward Steps nor its affiliates, not any of their officers, directors, employees, or agents. You acknowledge that Forward Steps does not pre-screen all content, but that Forward Steps and its designees shall have the right (but not the obligation) in their sole discretion to refuse or move any content that is made available via the Communication Services. Without limiting the foregoing, Forward Steps and its designees shall have the right to remove any content that violates this Agreement or is otherwise objectionable. You specifically agree that Forward Steps is not responsible for any content sent using and/or included in the Site by any third party.

5. Copyright and Restrictions

Forward Steps Sites contain proprietary material of Forward Steps (or material that other suppliers have licensed to Forward Steps for their use) which is protected by Australian and/or International Copyright Laws and other laws respecting proprietary rights. Forward Steps retains all rights in the material and media, including (without limitation) all copyright and other proprietary rights worldwide in all media. You may not use Forward Steps except as expressly permitted under this Agreement and under Australian and/or International Copyright Laws. Any routine and/or systematic redistribution of any portion of the products licensed herein is expressly prohibited.

End users who are duly authorized may Access Forward Steps websites for individual use, i.e., may view the information on screen; may download small portions of the information to a computer disk for personal convenience and later reference; and may print paper copies of small portions for personal use only.

The rights granted here are an expansion of the rights granted under Australian and/or International Copyright Laws and do not include any rights to reproduce in its entirety any portion of the information or materials contained therein. No part of the information may be duplicated in any medium or format beyond the express terms of this Agreement without prior written authorization from Forward Steps. Any use not authorized by the Agreement is prohibited and is not a fair use under the Australian and/or International Copyright Laws.

You acknowledge that the information (and the licensed materials contained therein) is highly proprietary in nature and that unauthorized copying, transfer or use may cause Forward Steps and/or Forward Steps’s suppliers irreparable injury that cannot be adequately compensated for by means of monetary damages. You agree that any breach of this provision by you, or any subscriber or end-user, may be enforced by Forward Steps, and/or any of Forward Steps’s suppliers, by means of equitable relief (including, but not limited to, injunctive relief) in addition to any other available rights and remedies.

You agree that any supplier of any portion of the licensed materials may enforce its rights against you, even though that supplier is not a party to the Agreement.

You may not and may not permit others to: reproduce, publish, distribute, sell, or otherwise access or use any material retrieved from or contained in or on this Site in any manner whatsoever that may infringe any copyright or proprietary interest of Forward Steps; distribute the information contained in and/on this Site to other users not duly authorized to Access the Site; distribute, rent, sublicense, lease, transfer or assign the information or Agreement; decompile, disassemble, or otherwise reverse-engineer this Site or information contained in or on this Site or any software contained therein, or alter, translate, modify, or adapt it to create derivative works. Unauthorized reproduction, transfer, and/or use may be a violation of criminal as well as civil law.

You are expressly prohibited from placing or installing any portion of the information on any electronic media, including, but not limited to, local or wide area networks, timesharing services, multiple processing units, multiple site arrangements, service or software rental bureaus, list servers, online services, electronic bulletin boards or forums, World Wide Web sites or any other server that is Internet-enabled, without written authorization by Forward Steps.

If you breach any provision of this Agreement, Forward Steps may immediately terminate this Agreement and all licenses granted hereunder without prior notice and in addition to any other available rights and remedies

6. Limitations on Use

The following activities are prohibited. You agree not to:

a. Use Web-accelerated browsers or products (including but not limited to NetJet, NetSonic, MSIECrawler and Teleport-Pro), or other applications that are capable of copying large portions of content from the Site. Forward Steps can detect the use of these systems through live logfile analysis and will ban any future use by offenders.

b. Use robots and crawlers, or similar technology, without following the robot guidelines (found at http://info.webcrawler.com/mak/projects/robots.html). We are able to detect robots violating the guidelines and we will ban any offenders. If you are using a robot/crawler to check Forward Steps links, it must operate according to the robot guidelines (see above). Do not leave new robots unattended and allow a minimum of 1 minute between automated requests.

c. Use any device, software or routine or the like to interfere or attempt to interfere with any Site functionality;

d. Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the Site infrastructure;

e. Use any email addresses appearing on the Site for purposes not relating specifically to the Site;

f. Access the Site by any means other than through the interface that is provided by Forward Steps, or attempt or access any area of the Site to which your access is not authorized; or

g. Reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code relating the Site, except to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation.

7. Accuracy and Availability of Information

The Site contains database information and other content compiled by Forward Steps. While we use commercially reasonable efforts to provide accurate information, Forward Steps gives no warranty as to the accuracy of the database and other content on the Site. Forward Steps reserves the right to withdraw or delete information or content from the Site at any time.

8. Links to Third Party Sites

Forward Steps does not endorse the content on any third-party Web site, including Web sites of Forward Steps’s affiliates (“Third-Party Sites”). Forward Steps is not responsible for the content of Third-Party Sites that you reach through links on the Site, sites framed within the Site, or third-party advertisements on the Site, and we do not make any representations regarding their content or accuracy. Your use of Third-Party Sites is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such sites. Any transaction that you conduct at a Third-Party site will be between you and the party providing that Web site. This means that Forward Steps is not your agent and is not a party to any transaction at a Third-Party Site.

9. Representations and Warranties

You represent and warrant to Forward Steps that: (a) you possess the legal right and ability to enter into this Agreement; (b) all information submitted by you to the Site is true and accurate; (c) you will be responsible for all use of your username and password even if such use was conducted without your authority or permission; (d) you are at least 18 years old; and (e) you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by this Agreement.

10. Disclaimer of Warranties

ALL CONTENT, SOFTWARE, AND OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED AT OR FOUND WITHIN THIS SITE BY Forward Steps AND ITS AFFILIATES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “WITH ALL FAULTS,” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, AND Forward Steps AND ITS AFFILIATES HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. SPECIFICALLY, BUT WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, Forward Steps DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTIES REGARDING THE FOLLOWING: (a) AVAILABILITY OF THE SITE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME; (b) ACCURACY OF THE CONTENT OR HOW CURRENT ANY CONTENT IS THAT IS FOUND ON THE SITE; (c) TRANSMISSIONS TO, FROM OR WITHIN THE SITE; (d) FUNCTIONALITY; (e) LACK OF VIRUSES; (f) COMPLIANCE OF THE SOFTWARE, SERVICES AND CONTENT PROVIDED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT WITH UNITED STATES, FEDERAL OR STATE LAWS; OR (g) THAT THE SOFTWARE, CONTENT OR SERVICES CONTAINED IN THE SITE WILL MEET ANY PARTICULAR CRITERIA OF PERFORMANCE OR QUALITY.

11. Limitation of Damages

IN NO EVENT WILL Forward Steps OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO INFORMATION, AND THE LIKE, EVEN IN THE EVENT OF FAULT, TORT, BREACH OF CONTRACT, OR BREACH OF WARRANTY, AND EVEN IF Forward Steps HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

12. Limitation of Liability; Exclusive Remedy

ALSO, IN NO EVENT WILL Forward Steps OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE TO YOU AND/OR ANY AGENCY FOR ANY AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF THE TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT ACTUALLY RECEIVED BY Forward Steps FROM YOU FOR ACCESS TO THE SITE AND ANY OF THE SERVICES AVAILABLE AT THE SITE DURING THE YEAR PRIOR TO YOUR CLAIM.

13. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless, and pay our attorney’s fees and costs, if we become liable for or incur any damages in connection with your breach of this Agreement. You may not settle any dispute without our prior consent, which may only be given in a non-electronic writing signed by an authorized representative of Forward Steps.

14. Consent to Electronic Notices and Other Communications

You agree that all of your transactions relating to the Site may, at our option, be conducted electronically, including any that we are otherwise required to provide in “writing”. For example, we may send you notices via postings at the Site or via email to any email address that you provide to us during registration as a Site member. If you do not wish to deal with us electronically, you should not use the Site or enter into this Agreement. If applicable law now or later requires us to communicate with you non-electronically, we reserve the right to charge a fee for doing so. Notice will be deemed given 24 hours after the email is sent, unless (for email) we are notified that the email address is invalid. Alternatively, we may give you notice by mail to the address provided during registration.

15. Print a Copy for Your Records

You agree to print or make an electronic copy of this Agreement (and any amendment from time to time) and retain it in your records. You also agree to make a copy of any other information that we deliver to you in writing.

16. Termination

Forward Steps may terminate your subscription and/or access, or suspend access to all or part of the Site, without notice, for any conduct that Forward Steps, in its sole discretion, believes is in violation of this Agreement, any applicable law, or any act which is harmful to the interests of another user, service provider, or Forward Steps. Forward Steps may also elect not to renew your subscription and access by providing a notice of nonrenewal prior to the end of your current subscription term. Applicable sections of this agreement will survive any termination or expiration of this Agreement.

17. Assignment

You agree not to assign your rights under this Agreement without the consent of an authorized representative of Forward Steps in a non-electronic record, and any assignment without Forward Steps’s consent will be voidable at Forward Steps’s option. This Agreement will inure to the benefit of and bind the parties’ respective successors and permitted assigns.

18. Applicable Law and Disputes

This Agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Western Australia, Australia, without regard to principles of conflict of laws.

To the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate Forward Steps and/or its affiliates’ intellectual property rights, Forward Steps and/or its affiliates may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the State of Western Australia, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts.

Any other disputes will be resolved as follows:

If a dispute arises under this agreement, we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Perth, Western Australia. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: https://www.forwardstepsblog.com/contact-thea. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so.

19. Amendments

Forward Steps may change the provisions of this Agreement. The changes will appear in this document, which you can access any time. You already agreed to be bound by the changes when you first subscribed to Forward Steps Sites. If you do not agree to be bound by the changes, you should not use the Forward Steps Sites again and you should cancel your subscription to Forward Steps Sites. Even if you have not clicked on the “I Agree” button or checked the I agree box when subscribing, if you use Forward Steps Sites after you have been notified of a change to this Agreement, you are agreeing now to be bound by that change.

20. Entire Agreement; Severability; No Waiver

This Agreement (including all documents incorporated by reference) is the entire agreement between the parties for its subject matter and supercedes all prior and contemporaneous communications between the parties. No term of this Agreement may be waived by Forward Steps except in a signed, non-electronic writing signed by an authorized representative of Forward Steps.

21. General

If any provision of this Agreement is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties agree that its remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect, provided that the allocation of risks described herein is given effect to the fullest extent possible. Our failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment or agency relationship exists between you and Forward Steps or its affiliates as a result of this Agreement or your use of Forward Steps Sites.

The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, as amended, is expressly excluded.

Much of the document above, was produced using AutoWebLaw


PLUS check out a few free gifts from my friends…

>